CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:N2:232
Yvonne Poerschke
Wiebold Confiserie
Emst-Abbe Str. 2
Elmshom 25337
Germany
RE: The tariff classification of Chocolate Truffles from Germany
Dear Ms. Poerschke:
In your letter dated June 15, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdown, pictures and descriptive literature were submitted with your request.
The subject merchandise is described as “Moser Roth European Chocolate Truffles: Winter Assortment.” The product consists of eight flavors of round, bite-size chocolates filled and coated with milk, bittersweet or white chocolate: Caramel Choco, Strawberry Rhubarb, Mousse au Chocolat, Hazelnut, Tuxedo, Bourbon Vanilla, Toffee, and Sea Salt Caramel. The product is said to contain sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, dry whole milk, condensed milk, butter, sorbitol and glucose syrup. “Moser Roth European Chocolate Truffles: Winter Assortment” are packaged for retail sale with 16 chocolate truffles wrapped in foil in a plastic tray within a paper cardboard box with a net weight of 200g.
The applicable subheading for the “Moser Roth European Chocolate Truffles: Winter Assortment” will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division