CLA-2-31:OT:RR:NC:N1:136
Hector Javier Romero
Hector Javier Romero, CHB
3540 Empire Blvd. SW
Atlanta, GA 30354
RE: The tariff classification of “Organic Follar Fertilizer” from China
Dear Mr. Romero:
In your ruling request dated May 23, 2020, on behalf of your client, Jien, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Organic Follar Fertilizer.”
Your submission describes the product at issue as “Organic Follar Fertilizer” in liquid form. This product is intended to be used to as a plant fertilizer. The subject product’s composition includes 10% organic matter, 2% nitrogen, 1.5% phosphorous, and 12% organic potassium. This product will be imported in retail-ready containers, weighing under 10 kilograms each.
The applicable subheading for “Organic Follar Fertilizer” will be 3105.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg: Products of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg. The general rate of duty will be free.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3105.10.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3105.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division