CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Matthew Morgan
Crowe Australasia, an affiliate of Findex
Level 15, 1 O'Connell Street
Sydney, 2000 AU
Australia
RE: The tariff classification of a digital Wi-Fi messaging device from China
Dear Mr. Morgan:
In your letter dated May 11, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lovebox Inc.
The item concerned is referred to as the “Love Box”. It is comprised of a small box made from beech wood, resin, glass, metal, electrical components (i.e. Wi-Fi transceiver, digital display, etc.) and paper. It measures approximately 3.54 inches L x 3.54 inches W x 3.54 inches H. The top of this box incorporates a hinged lid and the front of the box incorporates a “spinning” heart.
The Lovebox is described as a wireless digital device that is specifically designed to send and receive positive, loving notes to and from loved ones. When the lid is opened the user can view received messages on the internal digital display screen.
The Lovebox wirelessly connects to any smartphone device via Wi-Fi. Once it is connected, messages can be sent to the Lovebox from anywhere in the world using a specific mobile app downloaded to a smart phone (available on iOS and Android.). The mobile app can send messages of up to 168 characters and features select drawings to include in messages. When the Lovebox receives a message the heart located on the front of the box will begin to spin to notify the user that a new message has been received. The heart will continue to spin until the receiver lifts the lid of the box to read the message on the screen. Once the message has been read a notification/reply can be sent by manually spinning the heart on the front of the box.
The applicable subheading for the Lovebox will be 8517.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8517.62.00, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8517.62.0090, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division