CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Daniel Cannistra
Crowell and Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20004

RE: The tariff classification of a DC motor from Spain

Dear Mr. Cannistra:

In your letter dated May 5, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Valeo North America Inc.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the DC Motor, Part Number T59587B, which is described as a direct current electric motor that operates on 12.65 VDC and has a maximum output power of 249 Watts. You state that the DC Motor is intended to be installed into a motor vehicle and suggest the DC Motor is classifiable under subheading 8501.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the Electric DC Motor, Part Number T59587B, will be 8501.31.4000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electric motors…: Other DC motors…: Of an output not exceeding 750W: Motors: Exceeding 74.6W but not exceeding 735W.” The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division