CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ruchir Chandra
Chandra Engineers USA LLC
2900 Northwind Drive Unit #316
East Lansing, MI 48823

RE: The tariff classification of foot door pull from India

Dear Mr. Chandra:

In your letter dated April 26, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as "Foot Door Pulls for Interior or Exterior Doors". The foot door pull is an ‘L’ shaped device that allows a person the option of opening a door using their foot instead of their hand. Each door pull measures 3.94 inches wide by 2.95 inches long by 1.38 inches high and is mounted on a door near the floor. One end of the door pull has three holes to accommodate mountings screws while the other end features serrated teeth to grip the bottom of a person’s shoe. According to the information you provided, the foot pulls are available in two models: one made from iron and steel, and the other made from aluminum.

The applicable subheading for the Foot Door Pulls for Interior or Exterior Doors will be 8302.41.6015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…Other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: Suitable for buildings: Other: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, Suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors), doorstops, chain door fasteners, door pulls, kick plates, door knockers and escutcheons. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division