CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137
Mark Sclafani
Nissin International Transport U.S.A., Inc.
172-47 Baisley Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11434
RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene glycol allyl ether (CAS# 27274-31-3) from Korea
Dear Mr. Sclafani:
In your letter dated April 17, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is referred to as Konion RS-110, CAS# 27274-31-3 and consists of 100% polyethylene glycol allyl ether. It is imported in the form of a clear colorless to yellow liquid that will be used in water treatment.
The applicable subheading for the Konion RS-110, polyethylene glycol allyl ether CAS# 27274-31-3, will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: other polyethers. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at (202) 554-1404, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division