CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121
Candice Knuteson
Trade Compliance Manager, Americas
Brady Corporation
6555 W. Good Hope Road
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53223-4634
RE:	The tariff classification of metal identification plate from Mexico
Dear Ms. Knuteson:
In your letter dated April 8, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is described as the “One-Piece Reflective Asset ID Label contained in an aluminum PocketPanel® Asset ID Holder”, part number Y4861316. The label is a 10.125 inch by 1.312 inch strip made of an ASTM D4956 Type I Engineer Grade reflective adhesive material used for marking and identification. The adhesive material is tamper resistant and shreds if tampered with. The adhesive label is adhered to an aluminum plate that is 12.438 inches by 1.312 inches with holes and slots to accommodate mounting hardware. Depending on the alignment of the number/letter sequence of the adhesive strip, the ID holder can be mounted horizontally or vertically. According to the information you provided, this item is intended as an identification marker used by municipal organizations such as a city’s department of public works to label poles or cables.
The applicable subheading for the One-Piece Reflective Asset ID Label contained in an aluminum PocketPanel® Asset ID Holder, part number Y4861316, will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sign plates, name plates, address plates and similar plates, numbers, letters and other symbols, and parts thereof, of base metal, excluding those of heading 9405. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division