CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:410
Ms. Amanda Caban
Trakka USA LLC
4725 Lena Road
Bradenton, FL 34211
RE: The tariff classification of a searchlight with optional camera from Australia
Dear Ms. Caban:
In your letter dated April 3, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration is identified as the Trakkabeam TLX-C. The item is described as a high intensity, high power multi-mission searchlight with integrated 640x512 uncooled LWIR thermal camera. Based on the information and pictures that you have provided, item TLX-C consists of an aluminum drum-shaped housing, a lens, a U-shaped bracket for mounting the searchlight onto a helicopter, etc. You indicate that the camera is optional and would be added for situational awareness (mainly for clearing landing zones). The searchlight features an 800W Xenon lamp.
The applicable subheading for item Trakkabeam TLX-C will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division