CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:232

Ms. Carine Incrociati
Jeff de Bruges-Diffusion SAS
12 Avenue Joseph Paxton - Parc du Bel Air
Ferrieres En Brie, 77164
France

RE: The tariff classification of Chocolate Lollipops from France

Dear Ms. Incrociati:

In your letter dated April 1, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of chocolate lollipops: Chocolate Chat Renard Lait (item # 33447) and Chocolate Chat Renard Noir (item # 33448). The products are described as bite-size solid chocolate in lollipop form. The chocolate lollipops are a product of France and are packaged and imported in a box which contains 30 pieces of chocolate lollipops at a net weight of 1,100 grams.

The applicable subheading for Chocolate Chat Renard Lait (item # 33447) and Chocolate Chat Renard Noir (item # 33448) will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division