CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:232
Ms. Carine Incrociati
Jeff de Bruges-Diffusion SAS
Parc du Bel Air, 12 Avenue Joseph Paxton
Ferrieres en Brie, 77164 Marne La Vallee, France
RE: The tariff classification of Chocolate Confectionery from France
Dear Ms. Incrociati:
In your letter dated April 1, 2020, you requested a tariff classification.
The subject merchandise consists of chocolate confectionery. Chocojouets Zoo (item # 06005), Chocojouets Cheval (item # 06007), and Chocojouets Voiture (item # 32263) are products of France and are packaged in a disposable cardboard box (net weight 1550 grams for item# 06005, 1460 grams for item# 06007 and 1250 grams for item# 32263) for retail sale. The chocolate confectionery is described as bite-size solid chocolate in a variety of shapes. They are said to contain sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier, soy lecithin, and natural vanilla flavor.
The applicable subheading for Chocojouets Zoo (item # 06005), Chocojouets Cheval (item # 06007), and Chocojouets Voiture (item # 32263) will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division