CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:434

TARIFF NO: 4602.19.8000; 9903.88.03

Krisanne Fischer
Customs Compliance
QVC, Inc.
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative figurine from China

Dear Ms. Fischer:

In your letter dated March 11, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, QVC Inc. A sample, product information, and photos were submitted for our review. The sample will be returned, as requested. Item 2DF20212, “Woodland Sisal Animal,” is a decorative figurine for sitting on a shelf or table. It is constructed of a foam core covered with various natural and manmade materials. Per the provided information, this item is composed of 40% sisal, 25% foam, 25% natural dried leaves, and 10% polyester fabric. The foam is shaped into an open acorn and is decorated with real and artificial leaves. Inside the acorn is a small animal made of sisal.

The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation ("GRIs"), taken in order. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require the remaining GRI will be applied, in the order of their appearance. For the instant item, neither GRI 1 nor GRI 2 is applicable.

Because the materials (i.e., polystyrene foam, sisal, and other materials) from which the item is constructed are prima facie classifiable in different headings, the figurine is a composite good within the meaning of GRI 3(b). GRI 3(b) states, in pertinent part:

(b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable.

In accordance with the Explanatory Notes (ENs) for GRI 3(b), the essential character of an item may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight, or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. In this instance, the sisal animal provides the primary visual interest. Therefore, the applicable subheading for item 2DF20212 will be 4602.19.8000, HTSUS, which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; articles of loofah: Of vegetable materials: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4602.19.8000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to the correct subheading.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Importation of these products may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division