CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:410

Ms. Amanda Caban
Trakka USA LLC
4725 Lena Road
Bradenton, FL 34211

RE: The tariff classification of a searchlight from Australia

Dear Ms. Caban:

In your letter dated March 11, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is identified as the A800 searchlight. Based on the information and pictures that you have provided, the A800 searchlight consists of an aluminum drum-shaped housing, a lens, a U-shaped bracket for mounting the searchlight onto an airplane, etc. It features a Xenon lamp and is designed for use in airborne, marine, law enforcement, search and rescue, firefighting, and military applications.

The applicable subheading for the A800 searchlight will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division