CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Ms. Pamela Gorman
Burberry Ltd.
444 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10022
RE: The tariff classification of a leather charm from Moldova
Dear Ms. Gorman:
In your letter dated March 10, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be returned under separate cover.
The submitted sample, item number 80235401, is a decorative charm. In your submission, you indicated that it is made of 100% calf leather. The article is in the shape of the letter W and has one loop used to attach it to a second item. It measures approximately 5.3 inches (w) by 3.8 inches (h).
The applicable subheading for the leather charm will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division