CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Daniel Cannistra
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20004
RE: The tariff classification of a pump subassembly from Thailand
Dear Mr. Cannistra:
In your letter dated March 6, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Aisin Holding of America Inc. Technical information was provided with your request.
The merchandise in question is described as a water pump rotor and stator assembly. The water pump rotor and stator assembly consists of two subparts: a stator subassembly that incorporates a 9-slot motor core and a rotor assembly with an impeller. The impeller consists of blades that circulate fluid by producing a centrifugal force. The subject merchandise will be used in the assembly of a water pump that circulates coolant to an internal combustion piston engine used in a motor vehicle.
The applicable subheading for the water pump rotor and stator assembly, will be subheading 8413.91.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; parts thereof: Parts: Of pumps: Other: Of subheading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division