MAR-2 OT:RR:NC:N1:424
[…] Therefore, the applicable subheading for the fishing “Combo” set would be 9507.30…, (HTSUS), which provides for fishing reels and parts and accessories. As classification of each “Combo” set is contingent on the value of the reel, and you did not supply us with the value breakdown of the assorted “Combo” sets that will be imported, we cannot rule on classification of the individual variations.
With regard to your request for the appropriate country of origin of the aforementioned “Combo” sets, 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Country of origin means the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin.” A substantial transformation occurs when articles lose their identity and become articles having a new name, character, or use.