CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Article# 678, Touch of Cashmere, is a 4-ply yarn stated to be composed of 90 percent acrylic and 10 percent cashmere. The yarn is presented in a skein and weighs 100 grams. The yarn is for retail sale and is intended for hand knitting.
The applicable subheading for Article# 678, Touch of Cashmere, will be 5511.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale: Of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers: Acrylic or modacrylic.” The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 5511.10.0030 HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
We are unable to rule on the remaining four items for which you have previously submitted ruling requests on behalf of Orchard Yarn. Article# 143, Dream Maker, and Article# 765, Twisted Cotton Blend, were both included under ruling request N309214 which was rejected for additional information that has not been presented under this request. We are unable to rule on these yarns without the requested information. Article# 509, Boogie Nights, was previously submitted under ruling request N309040 and is currently under review by our Headquarters office. Article# 835, Coboo New Fiber, was ruled on under NY Ruling N304859, dated July 18, 2019.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division