CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N1:128
Mr. Jose M. Arrufat Gracia
Arrufat Gracia PLLC
54 W. 40th Street, Suite 816
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of five styles of ceramic surfaces from Spain.
Dear Mr. Arrufat Gracia:
In your letter dated February 24, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Industrias Alcorenses Confederadas, S.A. (INALCO).
The merchandise under consideration is five styles of “iTop” ceramic surfaces referred to as Touché Super Blanco, Arizona, Jasper, Iseo, and Senda. Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.
The surfaces measure approximately 10.5 feet long by 4.7 feet wide and between .24 and .79 inches thick. You state that they are comprised of stoneware ceramic. After importation, the surfaces will be cut to size and shape and otherwise finished for use in a variety of applications, such as kitchen and bathroom countertops, furniture coverings, tables, basins, and shower trays.
The applicable subheading for the Touché Super Blanco, Arizona, Jasper, Iseo, and Senda iTop surfaces will be 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other ceramic articles: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division