CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:410

Ms. Jamie Palios
ITOCHU International, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of lighting systems from Japan

Dear Ms. Palios:

In your letter dated February 10, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Multiquip Inc. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Lighting Systems, Models GBC, GBW, GBS, GB12BW, GB12BS, GB3LED, GB3LEDC, GB8LED and GBC8LED.

Models GBC, GBW, GBS, GB12BW and GB12BS each consist of a self-inflating polyurethane balloon bag (diffuser) supported by two vinyl plates. Inside the balloon bag are an integrated e-ballast and a fan, a metal halide lamp(s) with a cage surround rated either 2,000 watts or 4,000 watts depending on the model. Each model also comes with a universal bracket assembly, which allows the lighting assembly to be mounted for various uses; and a power cord, which allows the lighting assemblies to be powered by a generator or other electrical power source. Each Lighting System is imported with one of the follows, onto which it will be mounted: a 4-wheel cart with a 3-stage anodized aluminum mast, a pentapod or tripod stand with a 3-stage anodized aluminum mast or an 8-foot 90-degree offset stand with a 3-stage anodized aluminum mast.

Models GB3LED, GB3LEDC, GB8LED and GBC8LED are LED lighting fixtures and will be addressed separately in ruling N310286.

The applicable subheading for the Lighting Systems, Models GBC, GBW, GBS, GB12BW and GB12BS will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division