CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Greg A. Montgomery
OEC Group
11960 Westline Industrial Dr.
Maryland Heights, Missouri 63146
RE: The tariff classification of a portable loudspeaker system with a built-in radio receiver and sound reproducing apparatus
Dear Mr. Montgomery:
In your letter dated February 20, 2020, on behalf of SAIN3 LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the EARISE M60, which is a set consisting of a battery-operated loudspeaker with a built-in radio receiver and sound reproducing apparatus, two wireless microphones, and a remote control that can be used as PA system.
The system’s main unit consists of a Bluetooth loudspeaker with a built-in FM tuner, a USB port, an SD card slot, and a ten-inch subwoofer. Moreover, this portable radio receiver can reproduce sound from a USB memory device or an SD card. It is the opinion of this office, that the portable speaker that contains reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting with sound recording or reproducing apparatus imparts the essential character of this set.
The applicable subheading for the EARISE M60 will be 8527.13.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radio-broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power: Other apparatus combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division