CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Jiyeon Jang
SAMC Customs Law Firm Co., Ltd
1001, 10F, 53, Seonggogae-ro, Acecheonggye Tower
Uiwang-si, Gyeonggi-do 16006
South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a switch assembly from South Korea

Dear Ms. Jang:

In your letter dated February 20, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hwasung G&I Co., Ltd.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Magnetic Reed Switch Assembly, Item No. KAA661AAG1, which is described as a plastic enclosure containing four magnetic reed switches, a limit switch, and a terminal block. The Magnetic Reed Switch Assembly is intended to be installed above the ceiling of an elevator car for the purpose of detecting the car’s position in the shaft. After detecting the elevator’s position in proximity to a ferrite magnet assembly that is mounted inside the elevator shaft, the Magnetic Reed Switch Assembly opens and closes electrical contacts to stop the elevator.

In your request, you suggest the Magnetic Reed Switch Assembly should be classified under subheading 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. As stated previously, the subject switch assembly consists of four reed switches of heading 8536, a terminal block of heading 8536, and a limit switch of heading 8536 that are all mounted onto an enclosed base. As such, the switch assembly is provided for eo nomine under heading 8537.

The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Reed Switch Assembly, Item No. KAA661AAG1, will be 8537.10.9170, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division