CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Ms. Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto U.S. LLC
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, New York 11050

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl-p- (N-butylamino) (CAS # 94-32-6) from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated February 14, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called Ethyl-p- (N-butylamino) (CAS # 94-32-6). It is an organic chemical compound. It contains amine, carboxylic acid ester, and aromatic functional groups. It is also known as Ethyl 4-(butylamino)benzoate and 4-(Butylamino)benzoic acid ethyl ester.

The applicable subheading for the Ethyl-p- (N-butylamino) (CAS # 94-32-6) will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 2922.49.3000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 2922.49.3000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division