CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:1:130

Ms. Lisa Murrin
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
795 Jubilee Drive
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of paperboard gift card holders from China

Dear Ms. Murrin:

In your letter, dated January 21, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gift Card Impressions, LLC. The ruling was requested for Items 105340 and 105066, paperboard gift card holders. Samples and product information were submitted for our review, and will be retained for reference.

Item 105340 is a package of three paperboard gift card holders. The card holders are lithographically printed with Valentine’s Day-themed images. Each measures approximately 3.5” L by 2.375” W. Each is die cut with a rectangular front and a back consisting of four flaps. The flaps fold inward to hold the gift card in place. Each holder closes by means of the narrower 3.5”-long flap fitting into a slot on the opposite flap.

Item 105066 is a package of three paperboard gift card holders. The card holders are each lithographically printed with Easter-themed images – a rabbit, a lamb, and a chick. Each measures approximately 3.5” L by 2.375” W. Each is die-cut with a rectangular back and a front consisting of four flaps. The uppermost flap on the 3.5”-long side is printed with the face of each animal. The flaps fold inward to hold the gift card in place. Each holder closes by means of the bottom edge of the face-printed flap fitting into a slot on the opposite flap.

In spite of the seasonal motifs, Explanatory Note 95.05(c) to Chapter 95, Harmonized Tariff System, specifically excludes “Packagings of plastic or of paper, used during festivals (classified according to constituent materials, for example, Chapter 39 or 48).” The gift card holders are not festive articles.

The applicable subheading for the gift card holders, Items 105340 and 105066, will be 4819.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers; box files, letter trays and similar articles, of paper or paperboard of a kind used in offices, shops or the like: Other packing containers, including record sleeves: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4819.50.4060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4819.50.4060, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division