CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N1:128
Ms. Suela Joti
Nagase America LLC
39555 Orchard Hill Place Suite 356
Novi, MI 48375
RE:	The tariff classification of epoxy-coated carbon fiber string from Japan.
Dear Ms. Joti:
In your letter dated January 28, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is item number T720SC-36000-50C-RC24-XNR8402, referred to as Tow Prepreg Product (TPP).  Technical documents you submitted with your ruling request were forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for review and analysis.  This analysis has been completed.
The Tow Prepreg Product is a carbon fiber string coated in uncured epoxy.  From the information you provided, the Tow Prepreg Product is manufactured from a base of polyacrylonitrile (PAN) fiber which has been fully carbonized.  It is used to manufacture hydrogen tanks.
Laboratory analysis of the technical documents has determined that the Tow Prepreg Product is fully carbonized and is not designed for electrical purposes.
In your ruling request you suggest classification of the Tow Prepreg Product in 6815.99.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as other articles of stone or other mineral substances.  However, the Tow Prepreg Product is more specifically provided for elsewhere.
The applicable subheading for the Tow Prepreg Product, item number T720SC-36000-50C-RC24-XNR8402, will be 6815.10.0100, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles of stone or of other mineral substances (including carbon fibers, articles of carbon fibers and articles of peat):  Nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon.”  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division