CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410
Mr. David Prata
CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
Mail Code 5055
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE:	The tariff classification of an ultrasonic humidifier from China
Dear Mr. Prata:
In your letter dated January 21, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is identified as the children's cool mist ultrasonic humidifier, CVS Pharmacy item number 948950. The humidifier features a transparent tank that is shaped like a cat and the mist is emitted from the cat's ears. It contains an electric motor and includes a tray for the user to add optional essential oils. The appliance weighs approximately 2.5 lbs. The humidifier also has LED lamps in the tank, which can serve a nightlight function.
The applicable subheading for the children's cool mist ultrasonic humidifier, CVS Pharmacy item number 948950, will be 8509.80.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, humidifiers, other, ultrasonic. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division