CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Ms. Makiya Hoff
Nordstrom, Inc.
1700 7th Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a beaded handbag from China

Dear Ms. Hoff:

In your letter dated January 8, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided and will be returned separately.

The submitted sample, part number HA431306NS, is a handbag. The handbag is constructed wholly of beads, of various sizes and shapes, that are strung together to form the bag. The interior features a removable, zippered textile lining. The handbag measures approximately 10” (H) x 10.5” (W) x 2.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: handbags. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division