CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Co
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois  60007
RE:	The tariff classification of marine radio transceivers from China
Dear Mr. Dorfman:
In your letter dated January 16, 2020, on behalf of Cobra Electronics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is Cobra marine radios, model numbers MR HH125, MR HH150, MR HH350, MR HH500, and MR HH600.  All models are battery-powered portable transceivers for use in marine applications.  Moreover, the subject Cobra marine VHF handheld radio transceivers are not capable of simultaneously receiving and transmitting.  They provide two-way vessel-to-vessel and vessel-to-shore station communications, primarily for safety and secondarily for navigation and operational purposes.  In addition, the subject radios provide quick access to receive all the NOAA (National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration) weather channels and alerts.  All have the same features, with the exception being three models which have additional capabilities.  Model MR HH450 is a dual combination VHF and GMRS radio that works as an all-Terrain-Radio™.  Model MR HH500 VHF radio contains Bluetooth® wireless technology.  Model MR HH600 has a built-in GPS receiver and DSC.
The applicable subheading for the subject marine radio transceivers will be 8525.60.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus...Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers.”  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Products of China classified under subheading 8525.60.10, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8525.60.10, HTSUS, listed above.  See U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division