CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Teresa Summerville
Midwest Quality Gloves dba Midwest Gloves and Gear
835 Industrial Road
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Ms. Summerville:

In your letters dated January 2, 2020 and November 14, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned under separate cover.

Style 60K0 is a nitrile coated string-knit work glove constructed of 51% polyester, 49% nitrile rubber. The glove features a clear nitrile coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers.

Style 62H8 is a polyurethane coated string-knit work glove constructed of 76% polyester, 24% polyurethane plastic. The glove features a polyurethane coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers.

Style 65K0 is a latex rubber coated string-knit work glove constructed of 66% latex, 34% polyester. The glove features a latex coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside with the exception of a small area in the center of the backside and the backside cuff.

Style 66K0 is a latex rubber coated string-knit work glove constructed of 51% latex, 49% polyester. The glove features a latex coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. There is a small design located on the backside of the glove.

66BLK is a latex rubber coated string-knit work glove constructed of 60% latex rubber, 40% polyester. The glove features a latex rubber coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers.

Style 67K0 is a nitrile coated string-knit work glove constructed of 51% nitrile, 49% polyester. The glove features a nitrile coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. There is a small design on the back side.

Style 93 is a nitrile coated string-knit work glove constructed of 54% man-made fibers, 46% nitrile rubber. The glove features a nitrile coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. The glove also features nitrile rubber dots and designs on top of the coating on the palm.

Style PW100TH8 is a latex rubber coated string-knit glove constructed of 61% latex rubber, 39% polyester. The glove features a rubber coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. The glove also features a design on the back side.

Eight samples were submitted. Please limit future ruling requests to a maximum of five items per letter in order to be accepted.

The applicable subheading for Styles 60K0, 62H8 and 93 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 65K0, 66K0, 66BLK, 67K0 and PW100TH8 will be 6116.10.6500, HTSUS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6116.10.5520 and 6116.10.6500, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6116.10.5520 and 6116.10.6500, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division