CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137
Ely Liberov
Launduree LLC
25 Lexington Road
New City, NY 10956
RE: The tariff classification of silicone gel cleaner from China
Dear Mr. Liberov:
In your letter dated December 30, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product in question is described as stylus gel cleaner. It consists of 100 percent silicone gel in a plastic container. The product is marketed for cleaning the dust from a turntable stylus needle. The turntable stylus needle is dipped into the silicone gel. As the needle is lifted from the silicone gel, all dust and particles are left behind in the gel.
The applicable subheading for the silicone gel cleaner will be 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for silicones in primary forms. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3910.00.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 3910.00.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division