CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
Jiyeon Jang
SAMC Customs Law Firm Co., Ltd.
1001, 10F, 53, Seonggogae-ro, Uiwang-si, Gyeonggi-do, Acecheonggye Tower
Uiwang-si, Republic of Korea 16006
RE: The tariff classification of a Thermostat Assembly from the Republic of Korea
Dear Mr. Jang:
In your letter dated December 17, 2019, on behalf of your client, Shinhung Global Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is part number 6931EA2001E, which is a bi-metal thermostat assembly designed for use in washing machines and other home appliances. The bi-metal thermostat measures and maintains a constant temperature by utilizing a flat metallic strip comprising two metals with different expansion rates. The different expansion rates force the bi-metal metallic strip to bend or curve one way when electrically heated, and in the opposite direction when cooled, opening and closing a circuit to switch the heating on and off.
The applicable subheading for the thermostat assembly will be 9032.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories thereof: Thermostats: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division