CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:116
1901 Green Road, Bay E
Pompano Beach, Florida 33064RE: The tariff classification of cold-drawn aluminum tubes from Indonesia Dear Mr. Jiang:In your letter dated December 16, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The products to be imported are aluminum tubes made from series 3003 and 5205 aluminum alloy. You indicate that these cut-to-length, cold-drawn seamless tubes will be used in marine applications such as boat towers, boat top kits, etc.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum alloy tubes will be 7608.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes: of aluminum alloys, seamless. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7608.20.0030 may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].Sincerely,Steven A. MackDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division