CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:4:434

Ms. Ricki Diaz
American Lamprecht Transport
700 Rockaway Tpke RM# 304
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a loofah sponge from Italy

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter, dated November 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Source Atlantic. A product description and photos were submitted for our review.

The product under consideration is a natural loofah sponge, which you state is suitable for cleaning non-stick pots, wooden utensils and tiles. The sponge is rectangular in shape and has a small loop of ribbon attached to one end for hanging. It comes packaged one per retail box.

The applicable subheading for the loofah sponge will be 4602.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of loofah. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division