CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Marta Portillo
Import Compliance Manager
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL  33729
RE:	The tariff classification of an egg timer from Germany
Dear Ms. Portillo:
In your letter dated October 29, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is referred to as “BeepEgg”, the singing floating egg timer.  This electronic device measures approximately 2 x 1.8 inches and weighs .07 lbs.
In use this device would be boiled along with real eggs.  Once the eggs have reached the desired hardness (degree of cooking) the “BeepEgg” will emit an audible signal alerting the user that their eggs have finished cooking.
The “BeepEgg” can play three different melodies, each represents a different level of hardness (desired degree of cooking).  The “BeepEgg” will play “Oh Susanna” for soft-boiled eggs, “Take Me Out To The Ball Game” for medium-boiled eggs and “Hail Hail The Gangs All Here” for hard-boiled eggs.
The applicable subheading for the “BeepEgg” will be 8531.80.9041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…:  Other apparatus: Other: Other sound signaling apparatus”.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division