CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:232
Carla Graca
All-Ways Forwarding Intl Inc.
701 Newark Avenue
Elizabeth, NJ 07208
RE:	The tariff classification of Organic Date Juice Concentrate from Belgium
Dear Ms. Graca:
In your letter dated November 1, 2019 on behalf of your client Soleil Foods LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is Organic Date Juice Concentrate. The product consist of 72 percent dates and 28 percent water. The Organic Date Juice Concentrate  will be used in the food industry for energy preparations such as cereal bars. The product will be imported in 25 kg bags.
The applicable subheading for the Organic Date Juice Concentrate will be 2009.89.7091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Fruit juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices, not fortified with vitamins or minerals, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Juice of any other single fruit or vegetable: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per liter.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division