CLA-2-27:OT:RR:NC:N1:137
Ms. Linda Noel
Soprema Inc
1688 JB Michaud
Drummondville, QC   J2C 8E9
Canada
RE:	The tariff classification of Alsan Flashing
Dear Ms. Noel:
In your letter dated October 23, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Alsan Flashing.
Alsan Flashing is a one-component polyurethane and bitumen based waterproofing coating.  It is composed primarily of asphalt.  The product is imported in liquid form.
The applicable subheading for the Alsan Flashing will be 2715.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bituminous mixtures based on natural asphalt, on natural bitumen, on petroleum bitumen, on mineral tar or on mineral tar pitch (for example, bituminous mastics, cut-backs).  The rate of duty will be FREE.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division