CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247
Ms. Maria E. Gomez
Bob Barker Company
7925 Purfoy Rd.
Fuquay-Varina, NC  27526
RE:	The tariff classification of footwear from China
Dear Ms. Gomez:
In your letter dated October 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Included with your submission are four photographs of footwear identified as “Eva step-in item# FEVST35-OR-size.”
The item is a unisex, closed toe/closed heel, above the ankle, slip-on shoe.  It is molded in one piece and consists of 100 percent Ethyl Vinyl Acetate (EVA).  The shoe has several vent openings throughout.  As per your email correspondence, you state the style is unisex and F.O.B. value is $1.33 per pair.
The applicable subheading for the “Eva step-in item# FEVST35-OR-size” footwear, will be 6402.99.2760, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other footwear: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather): other: sandals and similar footwear of plastics, produced in one piece by molding: for women. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6402.99.2760, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6402.99.2760, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division