CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. Don Martin
Martin Sports
495 Industrial Road
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a Single and a Dual Baseball Pitch Counter from China

Dear Mr. Martin:

In your letter submitted October 21, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A description and a reference to an on-line catalog page containing model number TC99, “Single Baseball Pitch Counter” and model number DPC99, “Dual Baseball Pitch Counter” were submitted with your inquiry. The single pitch counter is used to count the number of pitches thrown by an individual pitcher in a baseball game, while the dual pitch counter can track the number of pitches thrown for home and away pitchers or two different pitchers on the same team. The single pitch counter contains a 4-digit number display, a zero reset knob and a finger ring. The dual counter contains 2 sets of 4-digit number displays with 2 zero reset knobs and a wrist cord. The dimensions of the single counter are approximately 2” x 2” x 2” while the dual counter’s dimensions are 4” x 2” x 2”, both items designed for sleekness and to ergonomically fit into one’s hand. A pitch counter is used to protect pitchers from injury and other long term negative effects to their muscles, joints and ligaments. In Little League Baseball, there are strict rules about the number of pitches a player can throw during a game and during specific time periods. Both counters are effective tools in reducing injury to baseball pitchers and are therefore considered to be accessories to the sport.

The applicable subheading for the “Single Baseball Pitch Counter” and the “Dual Pitch Counter” will be 9506.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sorts (including table-tennis) or outdoor games…Other: Other: Baseball articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division