CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140
Mr. Ador Bitaraf
Sporta Corp.
79 Underhill Ave., 4R
Brooklyn, NY 11238
RE: The tariff classification of Pet Deodorizer Spray from Japan
Dear Mr. Bitaraf:
In your letter dated September 27, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is a pet deodorizer spray.
In your letter you requested comments from our office on admissibility and import duties associated
with the pet deodorizing spray from Japan. In a follow up correpondance, we suggested that you contact FDA regarding admissibility questions for the instant product. We will not address admissibity in this ruling.
The subject product is stated to contain as “active ingredients”: Silica, Citric acid, Titanium dioxide, and Sodium hydrogen carbonate. You state that it can be applied directly to pets, and other objects, such as clothes, furniture, etc. The product’s stated purpose is to eliminate unwanted odors. You state that all ingredients are from Japan.
The applicable subheading for the Pet Deodorizer Spray will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division