CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425
Ms. Soolin Shu
Pan Asian Creations Limited
Unit No. 182, 1/F., Peninsula Centre
No. 67 Mody Road
Kowloon, Hong Kong
China
RE: The tariff classification of decorative spiders from China.
Dear Ms. Shu:
In your letter dated September 26, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted photographs and detailed product information for three designs of decorative spiders.
Item #2031-24117, 24in Halloween LED blow mold spider with arm/head animation and sounds, is a plastic decorative spider that measures approximately 6.7” in height x 9.6” in width x 24” in length. The black spider has protruding fangs and is spotted with blood-like splatter. It is powered by three “AA” batteries. When activated, the head and front legs of the spider move up and down, and LED lights in its eyes glow red while accompanied by scary sounds. The spider can also be imported with green LED lights.
Item #2031-36557, 36in Halloween LED blow mold spider with arm/head animation and sounds, is a plastic decorative spider that measures approximately 9.1” in height x 4.2” in width x 36” in length. The dark spider has protruding fangs and poseable legs. It is powered by three “AA” batteries. When activated, the spider’s head and front legs move up and down, and LED lights in its eyes glow red while accompanied by scary sounds. The spider can also be imported with green LED lights.
Item #2031-48029, 48in Halloween LED blow mold spider with arm/head animation and sounds, is a plastic decorative spider that measures approximately 11.42” in height x 18.9” in width x 48” in length. The dark spider has protruding fangs and poseable legs. It is powered by three “AA” batteries. When activated, the spider’s head and front legs move up and down, and LED lights in its eyes glow red while accompanied by scary sounds. The spider can also be imported with green LED lights.
The spiders are advertised, marketed and sold only as decorations for Halloween.
The applicable subheading for item #2031-24117, item #2031-36557, and item #2031-48029 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division