CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. William F. Harvey
HannaBry LLC
60 Houk Road
Doylestown, PA 18901

RE: The tariff classification of 6,6',6" - (1,3,5 - Triazine-2,4,6 - Triyltriimino) tris (hexanoic acid) (CAS # 80584-91-4) from Germany

Dear Mr. Harvey:

In your letter dated September 14, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You also provided additional information by email upon our request.

The subject product is an organic chemical compound called 6,6',6"- (1,3,5 - Triazine-2,4,6 - Triyltriimino) tris (hexanoic acid) (CAS # 80584-91-4). It is also known as 6-[[4,6-bis(5-carboxypentylamino)-1,3,5-triazin-2-yl]amino]hexanoic acid.

You state that this product will be shipped in container load quantities packaged in bulk 25 kg fiber bags. It is an organic product that is used as a preservative and corrosive inhibitor for water based lubricants used in hospital sterilization equipment. It may also have other uses.

The applicable subheading for the 6,6',6" - (1,3,5 - Triazine-2,4,6 - Triyltriimino) tris (hexanoic acid) will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at (202) 554-1404, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division