CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Elise Shibles Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 505 Sansome Street
Suite 1475 San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of women’s skirts; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4)

Dear Ms. Shibles:

In your letter dated September 13, 2019, on behalf of your client, Crystal Apparel Ltd., you requested a ruling on the country of origin of women’s skirts. Your samples will be returned.

Style CAL1900004 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 99% cotton and 1% spandex woven fabric. The skirt features a flat waistband with five belt loops, a partial front opening secured with five metal button closures, two front pockets, a right side quarter pocket, and two rear patch pockets.

The manufacturing operations for style CAL1900004 are as follows:

China:

Fabric is cut into components Waistband is sewn Pockets are sewn to the panels Fly is attached Yoke is attached to the right and left rear panels Back panels are sewn together Belt loops are made

Macau:

Front rise is sewn Side seams are sewn

China:

Waistband is attached Belt loops are cut to size and attached Button holes are created Buttons and rivets are attached Upper portion of side seam is topstitched Labels and patch are attached Garment is bartacked, washed, ironed, packed, and inspected

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for style CAL1900004 will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divded skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of cotton: Other: Blue Denim: Women’s. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:      

Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published in the Federal Register on September 5, 1995, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and section 102.21 was amended accordingly (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states: "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states: "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section." Paragraph (e) states, in pertinent part: "The following rules will apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6201–6208 (1) If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.”

Style CAL1900004 consists of two or more components. Because the garment is assembled in more than one country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(2) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(3) concerns goods that are either knit to shape, or not knit to shape but wholly assembled in a single coutnry, territory, or insular possession. This paragraph is also inapplicable, since the subject garment is neither knit to shape nor wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.

Paragraph (c)(4) states: "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.”

For style CAL1900004, the most important assembly operations are sewing the front rise and sewing the side seams. Therefore, the country of origin for this style is Macau, the country in which these operations are performed.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the woman’s skirt is Macau. This holding applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), which states that a ruling letter is issued under the assumption that all information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  

Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division