CLA-2-93:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Charles Ferrer
CMS WorldsGroup / CMS Sports Inc.
1230 S. Myrtle Ave. #105
Clearwater, FL 33756

RE: The tariff classification of Pepper Spray in Aerosol Canisters from China

Dear Mr. Ferrer:

In your letter dated September 18, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that you are interested in importing pepper spray in spray canisters. The contents in the canister are: alcohol (CAS 64-17-5), Capsicum oleoresin (CAS 8023-77-6) and, Nitrogen (CAS 7727-37-9). The item is used for personal protection.

The applicable subheading for the Pepper Spray in Aerosol canisters will be 9304.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other arms (for example, spring, air or gas guns and pistols, truncheons), other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division