CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Christi Roos
Mallory Alexander Int. Logistics - M-PACT
4924 Swinnea Rd.
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic hockey training game from China

Dear Ms. Roos:

In your letter submitted on September 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Super Deker, Inc.

Photographs and a description of the hockey training game was submitted with your request. The item is an electronic game used by players to improve their hockey skills. The contents of the game box set includes an “ice surface” made of polycarbonate plastic, measuring approximately 67” long x 28.5” wide x 7/8” thickness, an electronic puck, 2 rebounder bands, a bottle of zero-friction ice spray and a power cable. The ice surface together with the silicone zero-friction ice spray allows the puck to slide easily during play. The rebounder bands are also made of silicone and are attached to the ends of the ice surface so that the puck will rebound back to the player. The game has 3 modes, each to develop the stick handling skills necessary to make the consumer into a better hockey player. The magnetic puck moves across sensors and lights register when a “goal” is scored. There is also a built-in scoreboard with sound.

The applicable subheading for the Super Deker Hockey Training System electronic game will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: Other: Game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division