CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135

Mr. Ted Conlon
Fourstar Group USA Inc.
189 Main St., Ste. 31
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of Jade Roller from China

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated September 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample submitted will be returned.

Jade Roller (item # 24416191) is a hand-held facial roller composed of a free-spinning, oval-shaped, jade stone attached to a jade handle by a metal fitting. The jade components are made of XiuYan jade. The product will be used for a facial massage.

The applicable subheading for the Jade Roller will be 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[m]echano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus … [m]assage apparatus: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director