CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Lynda Serafin
Global Trade Compliance
Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co.
6301 Fitch Path
New Albany, OH 43054
RE: The tariff classification of an undergarment from China
Dear Ms. Serafin:
In your letter dated August 15, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained by this office.
Style 510F3311 is best described as an underwear crop top constructed with a front panel of 96% nylon, 4% elastane knit fabric and a back panel of 82% nylon, 18% elastane lace-like knit fabric. The undergarment measures approximately 9 ¾ inches from the top of the front panel to the bottom of the garment and features: four elasticized string-like straps; a scooped front neckline and a straight back; elasticized trim at the neckline, armholes and back; an inner lining for the front panel; and a hemmed two-ply knit bottom band for the front only, which measures approximately 1 ¼ inches in width.
In your letter, you refer to this item as “bralette/underwear” and suggest classification in subheading 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. We disagree. Customs does not believe this garment is classifiable as an other body supporting garment. It is more akin to the garments classified as women's underwear in heading 6109. As such, Style 510F3311 is better classified under 6109.90.1090, HTSUS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Of man-made fibers: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6109.90.1090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6109.90.1090, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division