CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Jamie Deer
Leedsworld, Inc
400 Hunt Valley Road
New Kensington, PA 16066

RE: The classification of a wireless charging photo frame from China

Dear Ms. Deer:

In your letter dated August 26, 2019 you requested a country of origin ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a plastic wireless charging base having a photo display and a kick stand on the back side to allow for it to be displayed on a desk or shelf. The wireless charging pad has a small ledge to support a user’s smart mobile device for the purpose of receiving a wireless charge. The wireless charging pad is powered through a micro USB cable which is provided with the frame. We would note that the subject photo frame consists of a slot where users insert a printed photo and the device does not contain any LCD/LED display or memory for the storage of pictures.

The applicable subheading for the wireless charging photo frame will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8504.40.8500, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8504.40.8500, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division