CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Ms. Amy Rice
Northpoint Logistics
4825 Northwest 41st Street, Suite 500
Riverside, MO 64150

RE: The tariff classification of a feathered shrug and shawl from China.

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated August 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Arkansas Valley Feathers, Inc.

Samples were provided and will be returned separately. The merchandise under review are listed as item numbers “G-Grace-LG--W” and “G6004--CHP.”

Item number “G-Grace-LG--W” is described as a shrug made of ostrich and turkey feathers that is fully lined with a matching poly-satin fabric. It has a shoulder width of approximately 27 inches. The sample provided was white in color.

Item number “G6004--CHP” is described as a shawl that is made with turkey feathers and is also fully lined with a matching poly-satin fabric. It measures at approximately seven inches by 22 inches and has two ribbons in the front that can be tied into a bow. The sample provided was purple in color.

The applicable subheading for the feathered shrug and shawl, item numbers “G-Grace-LG--W” and “G6004--CHP,” will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[s]kins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes): [a]rticles of feathers or down.” The column one, general rate of duty is 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. The USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g). HTSUS. Subsequently, USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective September 1, 2019, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(r). For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974), and August 30, 2019 (84 F.R. 45821). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 6701.00.3000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 6701.00.3000, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to restrictions and/or requirements administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Office of Law Enforcement (Telephone: 703-358-1949, Fax: 703-358-2271, E-mail: [email protected]). We strongly suggest that you contact that office before you attempt to import these goods.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division