CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Cynthia Benway
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, RI  02920
RE:	The tariff classification of a electric motor housings and covers from Italy
Dear Ms. Benway:
In your letter dated August 19, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
There are three articles under consideration that you identify as the Motor Cover, Item 198-3108, the Nameplate Raw, Item 198-202, and the Rotor Housing, Item 198-3116, which are described as components to an electric motor circulator pump.  Based on the information provided, the Motor Cover and the Nameplate Raw, which are constructed of molded plastic, are intended to fit together to house the motor’s printed circuit board assembly (PCBA).  You state that the PCBA’s function is to convert incoming AC electricity to the DC electricity usable by the motor.  While the Motor Cover is specially molded to encapsulate the PCBA and attaches directly to the motor housing, it is not part of the motor and its function is to attach and enclose the PCBA.  Further, we would note that the Nameplate Raw forms the front facing plate for the Motor Cover and has a cutout for a light pipe window that indicates operation and a cutout for mechanical flow speed indication.
Item 198-3116 is referred to as the Rotor Housing and is described as a plastic pump component that houses the rotor and functions as an interface for the rotor and the impeller shaft.  Once the rotor housing is secured to the motor, the impeller shaft presses on the rotor housing, allowing water to circulate to the impeller and the rotor.
The applicable subheading for the Motor Cover, Item 198-3108, and the Nameplate Raw, Item 198-202, will be 8504.90.9690, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other parts: Other”.  The general rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the Rotor Housing, Item 198-3116, will be subheading 8413.91.9095, HTSUS, which provides for Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; parts thereof: Parts: Of pumps: Other: Other.  The rate of duty is Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division