CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Eileen Family
GEODIS
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of women’s nightgowns from China and Indonesia

Dear Ms. Family:

In your letter dated August 5, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Belk International, Inc. The samples will be returned under separate cover.

The submitted sample, style 234D038, is a women’s nightgown imported from China. The garment is constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester jersey knit fabric. The loose-fitting nightgown features a partial front opening with button closure and lace trim, long sleeves, and extends below mid-thigh.

The submitted sample, style 238D050 is a women’s nightgown imported from China. The garment is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a collar, long sleeves, full front opening with functional buttons, a left chest pocket, and has piping along the collar, top of the pocket, and around the wrists. The nightgown extends below mid-thigh.

The submitted sample, style 238D053, is a women’s nightgown imported from Indonesia. The garment is constructed from 95% rayon 5% spandex knit fabric. The loose-fitting, light-weight garment features a v-neckline, short sleeves and extends below mid-thigh.

The applicable subheading for style 234D038 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 238D050 will be 6208.21.0020, HTSUS, which provides for Women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Nightdress and pajamas: Of cotton: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 238D053 will be 6108.32.0010, HTSUS, which provides for women's knit nightdresses, of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. The USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g). HTSUS. Subsequently, USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective September 1, 2019, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(r). For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974), and August 30, 2019 (84 F.R. 45821). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheadings 6108.31.0010; 6108.32.0010; 6208.21.0020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheadings 6108.31.0010; 6108.32.0010; 6208.21.0020, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division