CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Ryan Supek
TE Connectivity Corporation
2800 Fulling Mill Road
Middletown, PA  17057
RE:	The tariff classification of contact pins from Mexico
Dear Mr. Supek:
In your letter dated August 11, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items under consideration are identified as the Press-Fit Pin Terminals, PN 1-1452688-2, which are described as solderless phosphor bronze contacts used in electrical terminal-to-printed circuit board (PCB) connections.  You state that the terminals are designed to be inserted into a PCB for the purpose of electrical connection and that the terminals are packaged and shipped on a reel at the time of importation.
In your request, you suggest the terminals are classifiable as printed circuit connectors under subheading 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) because they are inserted into PCBs.  As the subject terminals are not connectors, but merely terminals that are inserted into the PCB, we disagree.
The applicable subheading for the Press-Fit Pin Terminals, PN 1-1452688-2, will be 8538.90.8140, (HTSUS), which provides for:  Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Metal contacts.  The general rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division