CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:410

Norman R. Bourgeois
Metal Fusion, Inc.
712 St. George Ave.
Jefferson, LA 70121

RE: The tariff classification of a portable outdoor cooker from China

Dear Mr. Bourgeois:

In your letter dated July 18, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs, descriptive literature and a sample were submitted. The sample will be retained in our office.

The subject merchandise is referred to as the King Kooker® Outdoor Cooker, item number 1265BF3. The item consists of a burner with stand made of steel and cast iron. The cooker is packed for retail with pots with baskets, a lifting rack and hook, a hose with a regulator, and a thermometer.

The items are considered to be a set for tariff purposes. The cooker contributes the most important role in the set which is used for cooking. As such, the essential character of the set is imparted by the cooker, General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) noted.

The applicable subheading for the King Kooker® Outdoor Cooker, item number 1265BF3, will be 7321.11.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Stoves, ranges, grates, cookers…. barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel: Cooking appliances and plate warmers: For gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels: Portable: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 7321.11.1060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7321.11.1060, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division